Conference Chairs: Bernice E. Rogowitz, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Ctr.; Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas, Northwestern Univ. Program Committee: Albert J. Ahumada, Jr., NASA Ames Research Ctr.; Jan P. Allebach, Purdue Univ.; Mostafa Analoui, Indiana Univ.; Walter R. Bender, MIT Media Lab.; Michael H. Brill, Sarnoff Corp.; John C. Dalton, Synthetik; Scott J. Daly, Sharp Labs. of America; Gunilla A. Derefeldt, FOA (Sweden); Huib de Ridder, Delft Univ. of Technology (Netherlands); Miguel P. Eckstein, Cedars-Sinai Medical Ctr.; Elena A. Fedorovskaya, Eastman Kodak Co.; Jennifer Gille, Raytheon ITSS; Stanley A. Klein, Univ. of California/Berkeley; Jan J. Koenderink, Univ. Utrecht (Netherlands); John J. McCann, McCann Imaging; Adar Pelah, Univ. of Cambridge (UK); Heidi A. Peterson, Sarnoff Corp.; Ann M. Rohaly, Tektronix, Inc.; Robert J. Safranek, Lucent Technologies/Bell Labs.; Christopher W. Tyler, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute; Andrew B. Watson, NASA Ames Research Ctr. |
10:30 am: Perceptual model for texture analysis and synthesis (Keynote Address), Eero P. Simoncelli, New York Univ. [4662-01]
11:10 am: Illumination frameworks in the brain (Keynote Address), Alan Gilchrist, Rutgers Univ. [4662-02]
11:50 am: fMRI and a new view of high-level vision (Keynote Address), Joy Hirsch, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr. [4662-63]
Lunch Break 12:30 to 1:50 pm
1:50 pm: Using adaptation experiments to uncover higher level features in perception (Keynote Address), Michael A. Webster, Univ. of Nevada/Reno [4662-03]
2:30 pm: Identifying perceptually significant features for image recognition (Keynote Address), Pawan Sinha, Massachusetts Institute of Technology [4662-04]
Coffee Break 3:10 to 3:30 pm
3:30 pm: Looking in the real world (Invited Paper), J. B. Pelz, R. L. Canosa, E. Klappenberger, Rochester Institute of Technology [4662-05]
4:10 pm: Effects of image rotation on eye movement pattern, D. A. Chernyak, VISX Corp.; M. Azzariti, L. W. Stark, Univ. of California/Berkeley [4662-06]
4:30 pm: How people look at pictures before, during, and after image capture: Buswell revisited, J. S. Babcock, M. Lipps, J. B. Pelz, Rochester Institute of Technology [4662-07]
4:50 pm: Shape perception in pictures: eye movements during local surface attitude probing, A. J. van Doorn, T. Boersema, H. de Ridder, K. Jorens, Technische Univ. Delft (Netherlands) [4662-08]
5:10 pm: Gaze-contingent real-time simulation of arbitrary visual fields, W. S. Geisler, Univ. of Texas/Austin [4662-09]
Human Vision and Electronic Imaging BanquetHilton Hotel: Almaden Ballroom · Monday 21 January · 7:30 to 10:30 pm
Guest Speaker: Dinner will start at 7:30 pm. |
Stephen Robinson, Astronaut, NASA
9:30 am: A few practical applications that require some of the more advanced features of current visual models, S. J. Daly, X. Feng, J. M. Speigle, Sharp Labs. of America [4662-10]
9:50 am: Approaching a unified model of pattern detection and brightness perception, J. Yang, Eastman Kodak Co. [4662-11]
10:10 am: Functional roles of center-surround interactions in visual image processing, J. Xing, NASA Ames Research Ctr. [4662-12]
Coffee Break 10:30 to 11:00 am
11:00 am: Additivity models for suprathreshold distortion in quantized wavelet-coded images, S. S. Hemami, D. M. Chandler, Cornell Univ. [4662-13]
11:20 am: Perceived overall contrast for natural images, E. A. Fedorovskaya, Eastman Kodak Co. [4662-14]
11:40 am: Image quality assessment by expert and non-expert viewers, I. E. Heynderickx, Philips Research Labs. (Netherlands); S. Bech, Bang & Olufsen Ltd. (Denmark) [4662-15]
Lunch/Exhibition Break Noon to 1:30 pm
1:30 pm: Extending the modefest image/threshold databased into the spatio-temporal domain, T. Carney, Neurometrics Institute; S. A. Klein, Univ. of California/Berkeley; B. Beutter, NASA Ames Research Ctr.; A. M. Norcia, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute; C. C. Chen, Neurometrics Institute; C. W. Tyler, Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute [4662-16]
1:50 pm: Perceptually tuned rate scalable wavelet-based video compression, M. Wei, Univ. of North Texas [4662-17]
2:10 pm: Quality of video affected by packet loss distortion compared to the predictions of a spatio-temporal model, K. E. Brunnstroem, B. N. Schenkman, Acreo AB (Sweden) [4662-18]
2:30 pm: Toward a standard observer for spatio-chromatic detection, S. Wuerger, Keele Univ. (UK); A. B. Watson, A. J. Ahumada, Jr., NASA Ames Research Ctr. [4662-19]
2:50 pm: Perceptual color image quality metric using adequate error pooling for coding scheme evaluation, P. Le Callet, D. Barba, Univ. de Nantes (France) [4662-20]
3:10 pm: Visual perception studies to improve the perceived sharpness of television images, W. E. Glenn, Florida Atlantic Univ. [4662-52]
Coffee Break 3:30 to 4:00 pm
Chair: Walter R. Bender, MIT Media Lab.
Various demonstrations will be presented during the poster session.
Semir Zeki, Wellcome Dept. of Cognitive Neurology, Univ. College London (UK)
Chair: John J. McCann, McCann Imaging
9:30 am: Visual cortex and the Retinex algorithm, J. Cowan, Univ. of Chicago [4662-35]
9:50 am: Contribution of local and global cone-contrasts to color appearance: a Retinex-like model, A. C. Hurlbert, C. J. L. Wolf, Univ. of Newcastle upon Tyne (UK) [4662-36]
10:10 am: Experimental studies of instantaneous color constancy: dynamic color matching under rapid changes of illuminant, J. Barbur, City Univ. (UK) [4662-37]
Coffee Break 10:30 to 11:00 am
11:00 am: Conditions for perceptual transparency, S. Westland, Univ. of Derby (UK); O. Da Pos, Univ. degli Studi di Padova (Italy); C. Ripamonti, Univ. of Derby (UK) [4662-38]
11:20 am: Demonstration of red/white projections and rod-cone color, J. J. McCann, McCann Imaging [4662-39]
11:40 am: Capturing a black cat in shade: the past and present of Retinex color appearance models, J. J. McCann, McCann Imaging [4662-40]
Lunch/Exhibition Break Noon to 1:30 pm
Chair: John J. McCann, McCann Imaging
1:30 pm: Improving the Retinex algorithm for rendering wide dynamic range photographs, R. Sobol, Hewlett-Packard Co. [4662-41]
1:50 pm: Modifications to Retinex to relax RESET nonlinearity and implement segmentation constraints, T. J. Cooper, Sony Electronics Inc. [4662-42]
2:10 pm: Tuning Retinex parameters, B. V. Funt, F. Ciurea, Simon Fraser Univ. (Canada); J. J. McCann, McCann Imaging [4662-43]
2:30 pm: Color correction between gray world and white patch, A. Rizzi, Univ. degli Studi di Milano (Italy); C. Gatta, Univ. degli Studi di Brescia (Italy) [4662-44]
2:50 pm: Post-filtering for color appearance in synthetic images tone reproduction, D. Marini, A. Rizzi, Univ. degli Studi di Milano (Italy); M. Rossi, Politecnico di Milano (Italy) [4662-45]
Coffee Break 3:10 to 3:40 pm
3:40 pm: Simple spatial processing for color mappings, R. Eschbach, R. Bala, R. L. de Queiroz, Xerox Corp. [4662-46]
4:00 pm: Retinex processing for automatic image enhancement, Z. Rahman, College of William and Mary; D. J. Jobson, G. A. Woodell, NASA Langley Research Ctr. [4662-47]
4:20 pm: Perceived image quality basis for image enhancement techniques, R. Shaw, Hewlett-Packard Labs. [4662-48]
4:40 pm: Variational famework for Retinex, R. Kimmel, M. Elad, D. Shaked, R. Keshet, I. E. Sobel, Hewlett-Packard Labs. [4662-49]
5:00 pm: Analysis and generalization of Retinex by recasting the algorithm in wavelets, H. K. Rising III, Sony Electronics Inc. [4662-50]
5:20 pm: Retinex processing from the fMRI study on V4, Y. G. Ichihara, Hosen-Gakuen College (Japan); S. Nakadomari, Kanagawa Rehabilitation Hospital and Jikei Univ. School of Medicine (Japan); H. Takeuchi, Kanagawa Rehabilitation Hospital (Japan); S. Miyauchi, Communications Research Lab. (Japan); K. Kitahara, Jikei Univ. School of Medicine (Japan) [4662-51]
Emory K. Kristof, Special Projects Photographer, National Geographic Society
10:30 am: Using animation quality metric to improve efficiency of global illumination computation for dynamic environments, K. Myszkowski, T. Tawara, H. P. Seidel, Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik (Germany) [4662-24]
10:50 am: Conveying 3D shape with texture: recent advances and experimental findings, V. Interrante, Univ. of Minnesota [4662-25]
11:10 am: Two-stage color palettization for error diffusion, N. Mitra, M. R. Gupta, Stanford Univ. [4662-26]
11:30 am: Graduated profiling: perceptual colormaps for uncalibrated computer displays, A. D. Kalvin, B. E. Rogowitz, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Ctr. [4662-27]
Lunch/Exihibition Break 11:50 to 1:30 pm
1:30 pm: Perceptual image analysis for graphical rendering and digital libraries (Invited Paper), J. C. Dalton, Synthetik [4662-28]
2:10 pm: Real-time high-performance attention focusing in outdoors color video streams, L. Itti, Univ. of Southern California [4662-29]
2:30 pm: Automatic identification of regions of interest with application to the quantification of DNA damage in cells, F. Stentiford, BTexact Technologies (UK); N. Morley, A. Curnow, Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust (UK) [4662-30]
2:50 pm: Using a computational model of human color vision to perform object segmentation in natural images, J. A. Black, Jr., K. Vaithianathan, S. Panchanathan, Arizona State Univ. [4662-31]
Coffee Break 3:10 to 3:40 pm
3:40 pm: Visual personalization for web services, L. A. Consularo, Univ. Estadual de Maringa (Brazil) [4662-32]
4:00 pm: ISEE: perceptual features for image library navigation, A. Mojsilovic, J. Gomes, B. E. Rogowitz, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Ctr. [4662-34]
Panel Moderators: Bernice E. Rogowitz, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Ctr.; Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas, Northwestern Univ.
Panel Members: Hawley K. Rising III, Sony Electronics Inc.; Ichel Rynderman, Avid Technology, Inc.; John R. Smith, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Ctr.; Corinne Jörgensen, SUNY/Buffalo; John C. Dalton, Synthetik
© 19942002 SPIEThe International Society for Optical Engineering